J.M.W. v. T.I.Z. , 266 P.3d 702 ( 2011 )
[…] As a result, the PKPA is subject to waiver and Mr. Wyatt waived its application here by failing to raise it in the district court.

    *713III, BECAUSE MR. WYATT FAILED TO TIMELY ASSERT HIS PARENTAL RIGHTS, HIS CONSENT TO THE ADOPTION WAS NOT REQUIRED

    140 Mr. Wyatt argues that the trial court erred when it concluded he had waived the right to refuse to consent to the adoption of Baby E.Z. We disagree. The Utah Legislature has enacted strict requirements for unmarried birth fathers who seek to prevent adoption of their children. See UTax Cong Axn. § 78B-6-122(2) (Supp.2010). A father may preserve his right to withhold consent if he strictly complies with the following three statutory requirements. First, he must show that he "did not know, and through the exercise of reasonable diligence could not have known, before the time the mother executed a consent to adoption or relinquishment of the child for adoption, that a qualifying circumstance existed.6 Id. § 78B-6-122(1)(c)(i)(A). Second, prior to the mother's consent to adoption, the father must have "fully complied with the requirements to establish parental rights in the child, and to preserve the right to notice of a proceeding in connection with the adoption of the child," of the state where the child was conceived or the last state where he knew that the mother resided. Id. § 78B-6-122(1)(c)@})(B). Finally, the father must demonstrate "a full commitment to his parental responsibilities." Id. § 78B-6-122(1)(c)@(C). Unless an unmarried biological father has "strictly compl{ied]" with these statutory requirements, the father "is considered to have waived and surrendered any right in relation to the child, including the right to ... consent, or refuse to consent, to the adoption of the child." Id. § TBB-6-122(2).

    T 41 Applying this framework here, even if we assume that Mr.