J.M.W. v. T.I.Z. , 266 P.3d 702 ( 2011 )
[…] State v. Jeffs, 2010 UT 49, ¶ 31, 243 P.3d 1250 (internal quotation marks omitted). Unless we find ambiguity in a statute, we do not look to legislative history or public policy to try to glean the statute's intent. See Martinez v. Media-Paymaster Plus/Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, 2007 UT 42, ¶ 47, 164 P.3d 384; Fla.Asset Fin. Corp., 2006 UT 58, ¶ 9, 147 P.3d 1189.

    {16 Whether the PKPA applies here depends on whether the Prospective Parents' adoption petition is encompassed by the phrase "any proceeding for a custody ... determination." See 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(g) (emphasis added). The PKPA defines "custody determination" broadly, as "a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the custody of a child, and includes permanent and temporary orders, and initial orders and modifications." Id. § 1788A(b)(8). And the PKPA defines "physical custody" as "actual possession and control of a child." Id. § 1788A(b)(T).