J.M.W. v. T.I.Z. , 266 P.3d 702 ( 2011 )
[…] It is this district court order that is the subject of this appeal.

    T6 Subsequently, on December 11, 2009, the Virginia court issued an order granting Mr. Wyatt custody of Baby E.Z. (the Virginia Order).1 Relying on the PKPA, the Virginia court determined that it had exclusive jurisdiction to determine custody of Baby E.Z.

    II. UTAH'S ADOPTION LAWS AND THE PKPA

    1 7 The Utah legislature has enacted strict requirements for unmarried birth fathers who seek to prevent adoption of their children. See, eg., UTtax Cope Ann. § 78B-6-121(8) (Supp.2010) ("[Clonsent of an unmarried biological father is not required unless, prior to the time the mother executes her consent for adoption or relinquishes the child for adoption, the unmarried biological father [commences a paternity action in a Utah district court]."). This court has recently upheld these requirements. See J.S. v.