Opinion by
[…] (1) A person is justified in using deadly physical force to defend himself when he reasonably believes that a lesser degree of force is inadequate, and has reasonable grounds to believe, and does believe, that he or another person is in imminent danger of being killed or of receiving great bodily injury.
(2) A person is not justified in using physical force if;
(a) with intent to cause bodily injury or death to another person, he provokes the use of unlawful physical foree by that other person; or
(b) he is the initial aggressor. ...
B. Self-Defense Law
Section 18-1-704, C.R.S.2010, provides:
*1098 (1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (8) of this section, a person is justified in using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and he may use a degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for that purpose.(2) Deadly physical force may be used only if a person reasonably believes a lesser degree of force is inadequate and:
(a) The actor has reasonable ground to believe, and does believe, that he or another person is in imminent danger of being killed or of receiving great bodily injury....
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, a person is not justified in using physical force if:
(a) With intent to cause bodily injury or death to another person, he provokes the use of unlawful physical foree by that other person; or
(b) He is the initial aggressor....
(4) In a case in which the defendant is not entitled to a jury instruction regarding self-defense as an affirmative defense, the court shall allow the defendant to present evidence, when relevant, that he or she was acting in self-defense. If the defendant presents evidence of self-defense, the court shall instruct the jury with a self-defense law instruction. The court shall instruct the jury that it may consider the evidence of self-defense in determining whether the defendant acted recklessly, with extreme indifference, or in a eriminally negligent manner. However, the self-defense law instruction shall not be an affirmative defense instruction and the prosecuting attorney shall not have the burden of disproving self-defense. This section shall not apply to strict liability crimes.
Self-defense can either be an affirmative defense in the nature of confession and avoidance, or an element-negating defense, such as in the case of extreme indifference murder and reckless or negligent crimes. People v. Lara, 224 P.3d 388, 393 (Colo.App.2009).