Opinion by
[…] C. Application
Defendant contends that because the evidence established that his actions did not cause the victim's death, the attempt charge, as applied to him in this case, is not a lesser included offense of the murder charge contained in the indictment. But we do not consider the evidence presented at trial when analyzing offenses under the same elements test. Leske, 957 P.2d at 1036. Instead, we consider only the elements. Id.
Here, attempted first degree extreme indifference murder is a lesser included offense of extreme indifference murder. See § 18-1-408(5)(b) ("A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment.... An offense is so included when ... [ilt consists of an attempt ... to commit the offense charged. ..."). In addition, the only difference between the two offenses is that first degree murder by extreme indifference requires proof that the defendant's actions caused the death of the victim. See People v.