Bear Cloud v. State , 2012 Wyo. LEXIS 15 ( 2012 )
[…] Bear Cloud's argument, in effect, is that life imprisonment in Wyoming is a grossly disproportionate punishment when assessed against an accomplice to murder and/or against a juvenile offender.

    *400a. Extension of Graham to Felony-Murder

    [T53] Bear Cloud's felony-murder conviction and life sentence was imposed pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-101, which provides:

    (a) Whoever purposely and with premeditated malice, or in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any sexual assault, sexual abuse of a minor, arson, robbery, burglary, escape, resisting arrest, kidnapping or abuse of a child under the age of sixteen (16) years, kills any human being is guilty of murder in the first degree. (b) A person convicted of murder in the first degree shall be punished by death, life imprisonment without parole or life imprisonment according to law, except that no person shall be subject to the penalty of death for any murder committed before the defendant attained the age of eighteen (18) years.

    Id. (emphasis added).

    [T54] In the parlance of the United States Supreme Court, Bear Cloud's argument is "a categorical challenge" to a life sentence for felony-murder.