2 The trial court did, however, deny Petitioner's eligibi
[…] . Senate Bill No. 878 (2011), 2011 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 318, created the Workers' Compensation Code to replace the Workers' Compensation Act. SB 878 did not contain an effective date clause or an emergency clause and therefore became effective August 26, 2011; 90 days from the adjournment of the legislative session in which it was passed pursuant to art. 5, § 58 of the Oklahoma Constitution. Pursuant to SCR 20 (2011) the First Session of the Fifty-third Legislature adjourned sine die at 5:00 p.m., Friday, May 27, 2011.
. Title 63 0.$.2011, § 465.20 provides:
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person deliberately to smell, inhale, breathe, drink or otherwise consume any compound, liquid, chemical, controlled dangerous substance, prescription drugs or any other substance or chemical containing any ketones, aldehydes, organic acetones, ether, chlorinated hydrocarbons or metallic powders, such as gasoline, glue, fingernail polish, adhesive cement, mucilage, dope, paint dispensed from pressurized containers or any other substance or combination thereof containing solvents releasing toxic vapors, with the intent to cause conditions of intoxication, inebriation, excitement, elation, stupefaction, paralysis, irrationality, dulling of the brain or nervous system, or any other changing, distorting or disturbing of the eyesight, thinking processes, judgment, balance or coordination of such person.
(b) The provisions of this statute shall not pertain to any person who inhales, breathes, drinks or otherwise consumes such material or substance pursuant to the direction or prescription of any licensed doctor, physician, surgeon, dentist or podiatrist; nor to the consumption of intoxicating liquor.
(c) Any person who violates any provisions of this act relating to inhalation of glue or other substances shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be subject to imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one (1) year or a fine of not more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or both such imprisonment and fine.
. Paragraph 8 of the June 28, 2012, Order Denying Eligibility for Workers' Compensation Benefits Pursuant to 85 0.S. § 312(3), states: