Cornett v. Carr , 2013 Okla. LEXIS 37 ( 2013 )
[…] The district court's order of dismissal should be affirmed.

    . Rule 9(b) provides: "Where an action is not diligently prosecuted, the court may require the plaintiff to show why the action should not be dismissed. If the plaintiff does not show good cause why the action should not be dismissed, the court shall dismiss the action without prejudice. A court shall dismiss actions in which no action has been taken for a year as provided in 12 0.$.1981 § 1083."

    . Consider the effects of simply filing a petition as in the present matter. 12 O.S. § 2004.2 No*775tice of pendency of action, provides in pertinent part:

    A. Upon the filing of a petition, the action is pending so as to charge third persons with notice of its pendency. While an action is pending, no third person shall acquire an interest in the subject matter of the suit as against the prevailing party's title:
    [[Image here]]
    2. Notice of the pendency of an action shall have no effect unless service of process is made upon the defendant or service by publication is commenced within one hundred twenty (120) days after the filing of the petition. Emphasis added.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 107,506

Citation Numbers: 302 P.3d 769, 2013 OK 30, 2013 Okla. LEXIS 37, 2013 WL 1740282

Judges: Colbert, Combs, Edmondson, Gurich, Kauger, Reif, Taylor, Watt, Winchester

Filed Date: 4/23/2013

Precedential Status: Precedential