Justice MARQUEZ, concurring in the judgment.
[…] . I agree with the majority that although the SOMB and DCJ have created an instrument that purports to interpret the relationship criterion of the SVP designation in - section - 18-3-414.5(1)(a)(III), the statutory authority for the instrument under section 18-3-414.5 is limited to assisting the court in assessing the risk that the offender will commit additional predatory sexual offenses in the future. See maj. op. 19; § 18-3-414.5(1)(a)(IV). It is the province of the court, not the SOMB, to interpret the language of section 18-3-414.5, including the term "stranger" and the phrase "established or promoted a relationship primarily for the purpose of sexual victimization" in section 18-3-414.5(1)(a)(II1).
. The risk assessment screening instrument is an evolving one; the SOMB periodically revises the instrument to accommodate the most up-to-date research. See § 16-11.7-103(4)(d).