A.S. v. People , 312 P.3d 168 ( 2013 )
[…] A court must sentence these categories of offenders "out of the home for not less than one year, unless the court finds that an alternative sentence or a commitment of less than one year out of the home would be more appropriate." § 19-2-908(1)(a), (b).

    ¶ 18 A "violent juvenile offender" is a juvenile who is adjudicated delinquent for an act that constitutes a crime of violence. § 19-2-516(8). Section 19-2-908(1)(c)(I)(A) requires a court to sentence this category of offender "out of the home for not less than one year" unless the juvenile is ten to twelve years of age and "the court finds that an alternative sentence or a commitment of less than one year out of the home would be more appropriate."