A.S. v. People , 312 P.3d 168 ( 2013 )
[…] Ch. 283, see. 1, § 19-2-601(5)(a)(I), 1996 Colo. Sess. Laws 1595, 1648 (emphasis added). The first subcategory maintained the original permissive sentencing language but clarified that the court could commit that subcategory of aggravated juvenile offender to DHS for five years or less. See id. § 19-2-601(5)(a)(I)(A) (adding the words "up to"). Aside from the substitution of "shall" for "may," the sentencing requirements for the second subcategory of aggravated juvenile offenders were identical to those for the first subcategory. Compare - id. § 19-2-*177601(5)(a)(I)(A) (providing that "the court may commit the juvenile to the department of human services for a determinate period of up to five years") (emphasis added), with id. § 19-2-601(5)(a)(I)(B) (providing that "the court shall commit the juvenile to the department of human services for a determinate period of up to five years") (emphasis added). Finally, the third subcategory required sentencing to DHS for up to seven years. See id. § 19-2-601(5)(a)(D(C).

    ~ 129 We presume that the legislature does not use language idly.