A.S. v. People , 312 P.3d 168 ( 2013 )
[…] § 19-2-911(1) (emphasis added). Although the exception stated in the final sentence of the provision does not explicitly reference section 19-2-601 or aggravated juvenile offenders, it logically references subsections (b)(a)(D(B) and (C) of section 19-2-601: a juvenile adjudicated delinquent for an offense that would constitute a class 1 or class 2 felony if committed by an adult is an aggravated - juvenile - offender, see § 19-2-516(4)(a)(I), who must be sentenced to DHS under subsection (5)(a)(I)(B) or (5)(a)(D(C) of section 19-2-601. By contrast, no part of section 19-2-911 explicitly or implicitly bars a court from giving an aggravated juvenile offender adjudicated "[flor an offense other than an offense that would constitute a class 1 or 2 felony if committed by an adult" a sentence of detention. § 19-2-601(5)(a)(D)(A).

    D. Legislative Amendments to the Sentencing Requirements for Aggravated Juvenile Offenders