A.S. v. People , 312 P.3d 168 ( 2013 )
[…] . It reads: "Except as otherwise provided in section 19-2-601 for an aggravated juvenile offender{,] ... [the court may place the juvenile on probation ... under such conditions as the court may impose." See § 19-2-913(1), (1)(a).

    , See HB. 96-1005, ch. 283, sec. 1, §§ 19-2-101 to -1004, 1996 Colo. Sess. Laws 1595, 1595-1679 (effective Jan. 1, 1997).

    . The precursors to current section 19-2-601 allowed a court to commit an aggravated juvenile offender for a term of five years. See § 19-2-804(6)(a) CRS. (1996) (providing that, "[ulpon adjudication as an aggravated juvenile offender, the court may commit the juvenile to the department of human services for a determinate period of five years" (emphasis added)); see also Rocha, 713 P.2d at 353 n. 3.

    . The first subcategory would encompass all aggravated juvenile offenders adjudicated delinquent for an offense other than an offense that would constitute a class 1 felony if committed by an adult.