A.S. v. People , 312 P.3d 168 ( 2013 )
[…] Dist. Court, 718 P.2d 918, 922 n. 7 (Colo.1986) (explaining that, while "shall" is most commonly mandatory in effect, "may" is usually permissive or directory). "Where both mandatory and directory verbs are used in the same statute, . it is a fair inference that the legislature realized the difference in meaning, and intended that the verbs should carry with them their ordinary meanings." - Norman J. Singer & J.D. Shambie Singer, 3 Sutherland Statutory Construction § 57:11 (7th ed.). "This is especially true where 'shall and 'may' are used in close juxtaposition. ..." Id.

    122 Section 19-2-601(5b)(a)(I)(A)'s use of the permissive "may" allows a court significant discretion to craft a sentence it deems appropriate for an aggravated juvenile offender adjudicated delinquent "[fJlor an offense other than an offense that would constitute a class 1 or 2 felony if committed by an adult." The only restriction this provision imposes on a sentencing court's discretion is that it may not commit such a juvenile to DHS for a term of more than five years.