A.S. v. People , 312 P.3d 168 ( 2013 )
[…] a juvenile adjudicated delinquent or revoked from probation for an act "that constitutes a class 1 or class 2 felony"; (2) a juvenile previously adjudicated delinquent for an "act that constitutes a felony" who is adjudicated delinquent or revoked from probation for an "act that constitutes a *173crime of violence"; or (8) a juvenile adjudicated delinquent or revoked from probation for an "act that constitutes felonious unlawful sexual behavior ..., incest ..., or aggravated incest...." § 19-2-516(4).6 A court must "sentence an aggravated juvenile offender as provided in section 19-2-601." § 19-2-908(1)(d). Section 19-2-601 provides as follows:

    (5)(a)(I) Upon adjudication as an aggravated juvenile offender:
    (A) For an offense other than an offense that would constitute a class 1 or 2 felony if committed by an adult, the court may commit the juvenile to the department of human services for a determinate period of up to Five years;
    (B) For an offense that would constitute a class 2 felony if committed by an adult, the court shall commit the juvenile to the department of human services for a determinate period of at least three but not more than five years; .
    For an offense that would constitute a class 1 felony if committed by an adult, the court shall commit the juvenile to the department of human services for a determinate period of at least three but not more than seven years .... (C)

    § 19-2-601(5)(a)(I) (emphasis added). DHS may place a juvenile committed to it "in the Lookout Mountain school, the Mount View school, or any other training school or facility," or it may make "any other disposition as provided by law." § 19-2-909(2).