Forbes v. Shelter Mutual Insurance Co. , 1995 Okla. Civ. App. LEXIS 108 ( 1995 )
[…] The phrase “legally entitled to recover” has been interpreted many times by the Court to simply mean that the insured must be able to establish fault on the part of the uninsured motorist which gives rise to damages and prove the extent of those damages. Uptegraft, 662 P.2d at 685. As stated above, neither fault nor the amount of damages is at issue heré.

    Under the circumstances of this case, damages recovered under the uninsured motorist policies represent payments for the wrongful death of the insured. Under Oklahoma’s UM statute, 36 O.S.1991 § 3636(B), uninsured motorist coverage is “[f]or the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles ... because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom.” (Emphasis added).

    The damages which § 3636(B) seeks to make certain are paid are those for which a negligent uninsured motorist is legally responsible, which in this case, would be damages for an insured’s wrongful death. Because Gleason v.