Omni Outdoor Advertising, Inc. v. Columbia Outdoor Advertising Inc. J. Willis Cantey the City of Columbia , 891 F.2d 1127 ( 1990 )
[…] See Brunswick Corp. v. Pueblo Bowl-O-Mat, 429 U.S. 477, 489 n. 14, 97 S.Ct. 690, 698 n. 14, 50 L.Ed.2d 701 (1977); Ratino v. Medical Service, 718 F.2d 1260, 1272 (4th Cir.1983).

    VIII

    South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act

    Omni also attacks the district court’s grant of judgment notwithstanding the verdict on its state unfair trade practices claim. Section 39-5-20(a) of the Code of South Carolina states:

    Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.
    Section 39-5-140 provides in part:
    (a) Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act or practice declared unlawful by § 39-5-20 may bring an action individually, but not in a representative capacity, to recover actual damages.

    The district court instructed the jury that:

    A trade practice is unfair when it offends established public policy and is immoral, unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous or substantially injurious to consumers.