Omni Outdoor Advertising, Inc. v. Columbia Outdoor Advertising Inc. J. Willis Cantey the City of Columbia , 891 F.2d 1127 ( 1990 )
[…] These are circumstances which a jury may properly consider in determining injury to competition. See Brunswick Corp. v. Pueblo Bowl-O-Mat, 429 U.S. 477, 489 n. 14, 97 S.Ct. 690, 698 n. 14, 50 L.Ed.2d 701 (1977); Ratino v. Medical Service, 718 F.2d 1260, 1272 (4th Cir.1983).

    VIII

    South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act

    Omni also attacks the district court’s grant of judgment notwithstanding the verdict on its state unfair trade practices claim. Section 39-5-20(a) of the Code of South Carolina states:

    Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.
    Section 39-5-140 provides in part:
    (a) Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act or practice declared unlawful by § 39-5-20 may bring an action individually, but not in a representative capacity, to recover actual damages.

    The district court instructed the jury that:

    A trade practice is unfair when it offends established public policy and is immoral, unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous or substantially injurious to consumers.

    It went on with a detailed explanation of what constituted such a practice. The jury returned a verdict in favor of Omni on the UTPA count in the amount of $11,000 without trebling. The district court granted COA’s motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict on the UTPA count solely on its application of the rule established in Noack Enter. v. Country Corner Interiors, 290 S.C. 475, 351 S.E.2d 347 (1986), cert. dismissed, 294 S.C. 235, 363 S.E.2d 688 (1987), to the facts of this case. In Noack, the South Carolina Court of Appeals interpreted the Act:

    To be actionable under the UTPA, ... the unfair or deceptive act or practice in the conduct of trade or commerce must have an impact upon the public interest. The act is not available to redress a private wrong where the public interest is unaffected.
    *1143[UJnfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce have an impact upon the public interest if the acts or practices have the potential for repetition.