Omni Outdoor Advertising, Inc. v. Columbia Outdoor Advertising Inc. J. Willis Cantey the City of Columbia , 891 F.2d 1127 ( 1990 )
[…] Id. 351 S.E.2d at 350-51. There are no South Carolina cases on the point, but, in our view, a finding of conspiracy to restrain competition is tantamount to a finding that the underlying conduct has “an impact upon the public interest,” and the district court erred in entering judgment notwithstanding the jury’s verdict. In view of the court’s judgment, it, of course, did not make findings concerning whether COA’s acts were willful or knowing. Section 39-5-140 of the UTPA provides in part:

    If the court finds that the use or employment of the unfair or deceptive method, act or practice was a willful or knowing violation of § 39-5-20, the court shall award three times the actual damages sustained and may provide such other relief as it deems necessary or proper.

    On remand, the district court should make the determination required by that section.

    IX

    Damages