Peugeot Motors of America, Inc. v. Eastern Auto Distributors, Inc., Peugeot Motors of America, Inc. v. Eastern Auto Distributors, Inc. , 892 F.2d 355 ( 1990 )
[…] Both of these regulatory acts have explicit geographic limitations. Section 197-a prohibits a non-renewal of a motor vehicle franchise contract to a distributor except in good faith. Section 195 defines a distributor as one who “sells or distributes in this state.” Likewise, § 463(2)(d)(l) prohibits non-renewal of a franchise of any “franchised motor vehicle dealer” except for due cause. Section 462(7) defines “franchised motor vehicle dealer” as “any person required to be registered pursuant to section four hundred fifteen of this chapter.” Section 415(3) requires registration only if the dealer intends to engage in business “in this state.”7 Eastern has never done business in New York. It has never registered pursuant to New York law as a motor vehicle dealer or distributor.