Eastern Shore Natural Gas Co. v. Delaware Public Service Commission , 1993 Del. Super. LEXIS 101 ( 1993 )
[…] Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co. v. Krongold, Del.Supr., 318 A.2d 606 (1974); Vassallo v. Haber Electric Co., Del.Super., 435 A.2d 1046 (1981); South Jersey Gas Co., 544 A.2d at 405.

    Issues Presented

    Because the Commission is a creature of the Delaware legislature, its powers are limited to those conferred by the legislature. Public Service Commission v. Diamond State Telephone, Del.Supr., 468 A.2d 1285 (1983). Section 201 of Title 26 of the Delaware Code confers upon the Commission “exclusive original supervision and regulation of all public utilities and also of their rates, property rights, equipment, facilities, service territories, and franchises so far as may be necessary for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this title.” 26 Del.C. § 201.

    A “public utility” is defined in section 102(2) of Title 26 of the Delaware Code as follows: