Eastern Shore Natural Gas Co. v. Delaware Public Service Commission , 1993 Del. Super. LEXIS 101 ( 1993 )
[…] Id. 169 Ariz. at 281, 818 P.2d at 716.

    . Bayview Improvement Co. provided water service to the Liston Front Range Lighthouse, owned and occupied since 1954 by Mrs. Richard Herbert. (The Lighthouse has never been owned or occupied by Bayview Improvement Co.) After certain misunderstandings occurred between Mrs. Herbert and Bayview, Bayview notified Mrs. Herbert it would be discontinuing water service to the Lighthouse. Id. at 14.

    . Section 203A(a)(l) states in relevant part:

    Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section and §§ 102, 201, and 202 of this title, no individual, copartnership, association, corporation, joint stock company, agency or department of the State, cooperative, or the lessees, trustees or receivers thereof, shall begin the business of a public utility nor shall any public utility begin any extension of its business or operations without having first obtained from the Commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity requires or will require the operation of such business or extension.

    26 Del.C. § 203A(a)(l).

    . Section 201(c) of Title 26 of the Delaware Code states: