Eastern Shore Natural Gas Co. v. Delaware Public Service Commission , 1993 Del. Super. LEXIS 101 ( 1993 )
[…] Federal regulation requires Eastern to seek approval from FERC for any modifications or additions to its service obligations.

    . See also Mississippi River Fuel Corp. v. Illinois Commerce Commission, 1 Ill.2d 509, 116 N.E.2d 394 (1953), and Public Utilities Commission v. Colorado Interstate Gas Co., 142 Colo. 361, 351 P.2d 241 (1960).

    . Section 717(a) states in relevant part:

    (a) As disclosed in reports of the Federal Trade Commission made pursuant to S.Res. 83 (Seventieth Congress, first session) and other reports made pursuant to the authority of Con*1279gress, it is declared that the business of transporting and selling natural gas for ultimate distribution to the public is affected with a public interest, and that Federal regulation in matters relating to the transportation of natural gas and the sale thereof in interstate and a foreign commerce is necessary in the public interest.

    15 U.S.C. § 717(a) (emphasis added).

    . See also Public Service Commission v.