Eastern Shore Natural Gas Co. v. Delaware Public Service Commission , 1993 Del. Super. LEXIS 101 ( 1993 )
[…] Eastern asserts that the adoption of the “public interest” test improperly broadens the regulatory powers granted to the Commission by permitting the Commission to assert jurisdiction over a company that does not provide services to the general public merely because it sells a product affected with the public interest. I disagree. Section 203A(a)(l) of Title 26 of the Delaware Code specifically empowers the Commission to grant or deny Certificates of Public Convenience and Necessity at its discretion in order to limit competition between utility companies.9 Similarly, section 203A(b)(3) provides that the Commission may “define or limit the territory or territories in this State within which the activities authorized by the certificate may be conducted.” 26 Del.C. § 203A(b)(3).