James B. Geitz v. John Lindsey, Dennis Bevirt and Michael Boyne , 893 F.2d 148 ( 1990 )
[…] Nevertheless, this case does not present such a situation. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in resolving the evidentiary dilemma presented by permitting the defendants to elicit general details about the plaintiff's pending charges and prior unrelated convictions. Accordingly, the plaintiff's claims are rejected and the trial court's denial of the motion to vacate is

    13

    AFFIRMED.

    1

    Illinois Revised Statutes, Chapter 38, Section 7-5, states in pertinent part:

    (a) A peace officer, or any other person whom he has summoned or directed to assist him, need not retreat or desist from efforts to make a lawful arrest because of resistance or threatened resistance to the arrest. He is justified in the use of any force which he reasonably believes is necessary to defend himself or another from bodily harm while making the arrest. However, he is justified in using force likely to cause death or great bodily harm when he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily harm to himself or such other person, or when he reasonably believes both that:

    (1) Such force is necessary to prevent the arrest from being defeated by resistance or escape; and

    (2) The person to be arrested has committed or attempted a forcible felony which involves the infliction or the attempted infliction of great bodily harm or is attempting to escape by use of a deadly weapon, or otherwise indicates that he will endanger human life or inflict great bodily harm unless arrested without delay.

Document Info

Docket Number: 88-1742

Citation Numbers: 893 F.2d 148, 29 Fed. R. Serv. 1165, 1990 U.S. App. LEXIS 709

Judges: Cummings, Flaum, Kanne

Filed Date: 1/19/1990

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024

Cited By (23)

Empress Casino Joliet Corpora v.