In Re Mile Hi Metal Systems, Inc., Debtor. Sheet Metal Workers' International Association, Local 9 v. Mile Hi Metal Systems, Inc. , 899 F.2d 887 ( 1990 )
[…] Id. Our reading of the statute leads us to different conclusions. Accordingly, we reverse the district court, vacate the order of the bankruptcy court, and remand for further proceedings.1

    II. DISCUSSION

    Section 1113 was passed in response to the Supreme Court’s decision in NLRB v. Bildisco & Bildisco, 465 U.S. 513, 104 S.Ct. 1188, 79 L.Ed.2d 482 (1984), which permitted a debtor to reject a collective bargain*890ing agreement unilaterally. Congress agreed that a debtor should be able to reject the agreement, but not that it should be able to do so on its own.2 Section 1113 provides in pertinent part:

    “(b)(1) Subsequent to filing a petition and prior to filing an application seeking rejection of a collective bargaining agreement, the debtor in possession ... shall—
    (A) make a proposal to the authorized representative of the employees covered by such agreement ... which provides for those necessary modifications in the employees [sic] benefits and protections that are necessary to permit the reorganization of the debtor and assures that all creditors, the debtor and all of the affected parties are treated fairly and equitably;
    (2) During the period beginning on the date of the making of a proposal provided for in paragraph (1) and ending on the date of the hearing provided for in subsection (d)(1), the [debtor-in-possession] shall meet, at reasonable times, with the authorized representative to confer in good faith in attempting to reach mutually satisfactory modifications of such agreement.
    (c) The court shall approve an application for rejection of a collective bargaining agreement only if the court finds that—
    (1) the [debtor-in-possession] has, prior to the hearing, made a proposal that fulfills the requirements of subsection (b)(1);
    (2) the authorized representative of the employees has refused to accept such proposal without good cause; and
    (3) the balance of the equities clearly favors rejection of such agreement.”

    11 U.S.C. § 1113(b)(1)(A), (b)(2), (c).