The Louisiana Land and Exploration Company v. Pilot Petroleum Corporation , 900 F.2d 816 ( 1990 )
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b).

    . Pilot first contacted Karbon Corporation, a petroleum products broker, for the purpose of purchasing jet fuel. On November 4, 1986, Karbon transmitted to LL & E a telex confirming the sale by LL & E to Pilot of approximately 100,000 barrels of jet fuel at the price of .4100 cents per gallon. On November 7, Karbon sent a second telex confirming the sale of approximately 12,000 barrels at .4375 cents per barrel.

    . Section 40-17-32 provides in part:

    The excise tax imposed by 40-17-31 shall be collected by persons, as defined in this article, storing gasoline or distributing the same ... provided, that receipts by any licensed distributors ... shall be treated on the same basis as gasoline received or distributed by such licensed distributors in interstate commerce.

    ALA. CODE § 40-17-32 (1975).

    .Prior to delivery, Pilot contacted the Alabama Department of Revenue to obtain information regarding the requirements imposed by Alabama law which would apply to the sale.