Factual Background
[…] (1) Knowingly causes the death of another person or, with the purpose of causing serious physical injury to another person, causes the death of another person; or
(2) Commits or attempts to commit any felony, and, in the perpetration or the attempted perpetration of 'such felony or in the flight from the perpetration or ’ attempted perpetration of such felony, another person is Hilled as a result of the perpetration or attempted perpetration of such felony or immediate flight from the perpetration of such felony or attempted perpetration of such felony.
§ 565.021. Subsection 3 of the same statute provides:
3. Notwithstanding section 556.046 and section 565.025[, addressing lesser included offenses],, in any charge of murder in the second degree, ... in a jury-waived trial, the judge shall consider, any and all of the subdivisions in subsection 1 of this section which are supported by the evidence and requested by one of the parties or the court.
Hendren makes two separate arguments to challenge his second-degree murder conviction.