John Varhol v. National Railroad Passenger Corporation, D/B/A Amtrak , 909 F.2d 1557 ( 1990 )
[…] If Varhol wanted a limiting instruction, he should have reminded the judge at the proper time to give one.

    IV.

    For the reasons stated above, we affirm the district court’s judgment.

    Affirmed.

    The Illinois State Bar Association and Appellate Lawyers Association, the Federal Bar Association, the Wisconsin Porcelain Retirement Participants, the Chicago Council of Lawyers, and the Seventh Circuit Bar Association filed briefs as amici curiae on the question of whether to overrule Eady. We thank these groups for their participation in this case.

    . Section 5 of FELA, 45 U.S.C. § 55, provides that an employer "may set off ... any sum it has contributed or paid to any insurance, ... that may have been paid to the injured employee ... on account of the injury.... ” Despite the language "any sum it has contributed or paid to any insurance” (emphasis added), most courts have followed the lead of Judge Friendly’s concurrence in Blake v. Delaware & Hudson Ry.