John Varhol v. National Railroad Passenger Corporation, D/B/A Amtrak , 909 F.2d 1557 ( 1990 )
[…] Id. at 1108. The district court found that this was excusable neglect, and granted an extension of time to file a notice of appeal. We upheld this determination because counsel's error was not the result of irresponsibility but a good faith, though erroneous, interpretation of two provisions of law. Id. at 1109. This was so even though § 2072 states, on its face, that “[a]ll laws in conflict with [the federal]. rules shall be of no further force or effect after such rules have taken effect.”

    The real question here is not whether we would have found Varhol’s reliance to be excusable neglect but rather whether we should second-guess the trial judge’s decision that it was. In this case, we think not.