United States v. Alejandro Garcia Ibarra , 920 F.2d 702 ( 1990 )
[…] The appeal is DISMISSED.

    . Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 4(b) provides in relevant part:

    When an appeal by the government is authorized by statute, the notice of appeal shall be filed in the district court within 30 days after the entry of (i) the judgment or order appealed from or (ii) a notice of appeal by any defendant. A judgment or order is entered within the meaning of this subdivision when it is entered in the criminal docket.

    Fed.R.App.P. 4(b). Statutory authorization for this appeal is found in section 3731. That provision reads in part:

    An appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision or order of a district courts [sic] suppressing or excluding evidence....
    The appeal in all such cases shall be taken within thirty days after the decision, judgment or order has been rendered and shall be diligently prosecuted.

    18 U.S.C. § 3731 (1988).

    . The dissent concludes that our holding conflicts with Dieter because, under our analysis, we must reach the merits of a movant's claim to determine jurisdiction. Dissent Op. at 709-710. In our opinion, however, we do not engage in a merit-based analysis.