United States of America, Appellee/cross v. Larry R. Williams, Appellant/cross , 935 F.2d 1531 ( 1991 )
[…] See Jones v. Thomas, 491 U.S. 376, 109 S.Ct. 2522, 105 L.Ed.2d 322 (1989).
IV. CONCLUSION
We affirm Williams’ fraud convictions and remand both cases for resentencing in accordance with the instructions set out above.
. No. 90-2331 was submitted to the panel on January 10, 1991. On the court’s own motion on March 11, 1991, No. 90-2771 and No. 90-2870 were taken under submission by the panel on the briefs and joined with Case No. 90-2331.
. Congress has provided for such an enhancement in 18 U.S.C. § 3147 which provides:
A person convicted of an offense committed while released under this chapter shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense to—
(1) a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if the offense is a felony; or
(2) a term of imprisonment of not more than one year if the offense is a misdemeanor. A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment.
. Instruction 12 states:
PROOF OF INTENT
Intent may be proved by circumstantial evidence. Indeed, it can rarely be established by any other means. We simply cannot look into the head or mind of another person. It is impossible physically to do that.