United States of America, Appellee/cross v. Larry R. Williams, Appellant/cross , 935 F.2d 1531 ( 1991 )
[…] The court did impose a four month sentence enhancement pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3147, because Williams committed the jury tampering offense while free on bond.
On appeal from the fraud convictions, Williams raises fourteen points of error. Both Williams and the government raise double jeopardy issues relating to the jury tampering convictions and sentencing. The government appeals the district court’s decision not to impose a harsher sentence on the jury tampering convictions, and Williams challenges, on double jeopardy grounds, the four month sentence enhancement imposed under 18 U.S.C. § 3147.
II. THE CATTLE CASE.
The indictment charged Williams with eight counts of violating 18 U.S.C. § 658,
*1535 which authorizes the criminal punishment of “[w]hoever, with intent to defraud, knowingly conceals, removes, disposes of, or converts to his own use or to that of another, any property mortgaged or pledged to, or held by, ... the Secretary of Agriculture acting through the Farmers’ Home Administration....” Williams now claims that the district court’s responses to the two notes from the jury had the effect of completely deleting the words “intent to defraud” from Instruction 11, thereby allowing the jury to find Williams guilty of the § 658 violations without finding the necessary intent to