Metropolitan Taxicab Board of Trade v. Taxi & Limousine Commission , 18 N.Y.3d 329 ( 2011 )
[…] The Commission points to no example of an owner who charged, for all shifts, an amount equal to or less than the Standard Lease Cap when sales tax was included.

    The Commission’s decision in 2009 to change the prevailing practice, and make the Standard Lease Caps inclusive of sales tax, was admittedly not based on any economic analysis. Indeed, no information about the owners’ costs was before the Commission when the decision was made. Petitioners claim that by adopting the regulation without considering their costs the Commission violated New York City Charter § 2304 (c), which says in relevant part:

    “In determining the rates of fare, the commission may consider all facts which in its judgment have a bearing on a proper determination, with due regard among other things ... to the gross revenues derived from operation, to the net return derived from operation, to the expenses of operation including the income of drivers or operators, to the return *333upon capital actually expended and the necessity of making reservations out of income for surplus and contingencies.”

    The Commission argues, in substance, that the words “may consider” in the Charter provision imply that whether to consider financial information is discretionary with the Commission, while petitioners argue that the “due regard” language makes consideration of such information mandatory.