The Tax Court decided that appellants were not entitled to deduct a pro rata share of the losses incurred by Syn-Field Associates, Ltd. (SFA).
[…] Karr v. Commissioner, 924 F.2d 1018 (11th Cir.1991). The Tax Court's opinion refers to both the Smiths and the Karrs, the latter being Georgia residents.
. Martin Kaye, the general partner of SFA, is an independent tax and financial consultant.
. Because the Tax Court found that the partnerships’ Koppelman process activities lacked economic substance, it did not reach the other grounds for disallowance of a portion of the deduction as asserted by the Commissioner based on I.R.C. § 465. 91 T.C. at 750, 753.
. Section 162 deals with "trade or business expenses", which are limited to “ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred ... in carrying on any trade of business."
. Section 212 deals with "expenses for production of income” or "management, conservation or maintenance of property held for the production of income."
. The factors are:
(1) the manner in which the taxpayer carried on the activity;
(2) the expertise of the taxpayer or his advis-ors;
(3) the time and effort expended by the taxpayer in carrying on the activity;
(4) the expectation that assets used in the activity may appreciate in value;