William E. Schrambling Accountancy Corporation v. United States of America, Harold E. Allen v. United States , 937 F.2d 1485 ( 1991 )
[…] These records are open for public inspection at all times the office is open and "every citizen has a right to inspect" them. Cal.Gov't Code Sec. 6253 (West Supp.1990).

    21

    Indeed, the purpose of recording the lien, unlike including the information in court documents, is to place the public on notice of the lien. The act of recording "provides constructive notice of the contents of the documents creating the [lien]." Bluxome Street Assoc. v. Fireman's Fund Ins. Co., 206 Cal.App.3d 1149, 1158, 254 Cal.Rptr. 198 (1988) (citing Cal.Civ.Code Sec. 1213 providing that lien "recorded as prescribed by law from the time it is filed with the recorder for record is constructive notice of the contents thereof to subsequent purchasers and mortgagees"). Recording the information in the County Recorder's office thus exposes the information to as much, if not greater, publicity than publication in a judicial proceeding.