The Common Council through its committee made a finding of fact, recited in the ordinance.
[…] It seems to me that this is clearly a case where we must give heed to the separation of the powers of government. The City of Albany has been granted the power by section 30 of the Second Class Cities Law through its Common Council to enact ordinances for the preservation of good order, peace and health and for the safety and welfare of its inhabitants. It was empowered to enact the ordinance here under attack.
The Common Council through its committee made a finding of fact, recited in the ordinance.
The G-eneral City Law, granting specific powers to cities, provides in subdivision 13 of section 20: “To maintain order, enforce the laws, protect property and preserve and care for the safety, health, comfort and general welfare of the inhabitants of the city and visitors thereto; and for any of said purposes to regulate and license occupations and businesses.”
The use of public streets, the regulation of traffic and the protection from injury of young children are certainly proper subjects for the exercise of the police power. These are matters exclusively for legislative rather than judicial determination.