People v. Dory , 59 N.Y.2d 121 ( 1983 )
[…] The People argue, however, that defendant’s identity as the second voice was established, independent of Strahm, because Anderson instructed Strahm to call “his man,” the tape established that the deal was to be consummated at the second party’s house at 11:30, the deal was consummated at approximately 11:30 at defendant’s house, and defendant was there.

    CPL 60.22 (subd 1) provides that: “A defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense.” The purpose of that provision is, as we noted in People v Hudson (51 NY2d 233, 238-239; see, also, People v Daniels, 37 NY2d 624, 629-630), “to protect the defendant against the risk of a motivated fabrication, to insist on proof other than that alone which originates from a possibly unreliable