People v. Dory , 59 N.Y.2d 121 ( 1983 )
[…] His findings of probable cause and exigency, being based upon facts that may reasonably be found and inferences that may reasonably be drawn from the record, will not be disturbed by us (People v Stone, 57 NY2d 762; People v Harrison, 57 NY2d 470; People v Mealer, 57 NY2d 214).

    The basis of the preclusion order was, therefore, not any Fourth Amendment violation, but the People’s affirmation that they possessed no suppressible evidence or testimony. Having failed to comply with CPL 240.20 in response to the original motion, the People were under a continuing duty to disclose material subject to discovery (CPL 240.60), and the Trial Judge was authorized by CPL 240.70 (subd 1) upon such belated disclosure to “order * * * discovery * * * grant a continuance, issue a protective order, prohibit the introduction of certain evidence or the calling of certain witnesses or take any other appropriate action.” Although the subdivision does not explicitly provide for modification by a Trial Judge of the prior order of a hearing Judge under circumstances such as here occurred, the necessary implication of section 240.70 is that, when additional disclosure is made pursuant to section 240.60, “other