OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be modified, with costs to the City of New York against plaintiffs, and the case remitted to Supreme Court, New York County, for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion and, as so modified, affirmed, with costs to plaintiffs against appellants Latham and Edwards. The question certified is answered in the negative.
Chief Judge Cooke and Judges Jasen, Jones, Wachtler, Meyer and Simons concur in Per Curiam opinion.
Order modified, etc.
Subdivision 4 of section 4 of the Multiple Dwelling Law defines a “dwelling” as “any building or structure or portion thereof which is occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence or sleeping place of one or more human beings.” Subdivision 7 of section 4 defines a “multiple dwelling”, in relevant part, as follows: “a dwelling which is either rented, leased, let or hired out, to be occupied, or is occupied as the residence or home of three or more families living independently of each other * * * A ‘multiple dwelling’ shall not be deemed to include a hospital, convent, monastery, asylum or public institution, or a fireproof building used wholly for commercial purposes except for not more than one janitor’s apartment and not more than one penthouse occupied by not more than two families” (emphasis supplied).
Document Info
Filed Date: 6/14/1983
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024