People v. Register , 60 N.Y.2d 270 ( 1983 )
[…] At the conclusion of the evidence and after the charge, defendant requested the court to instruct the jury on the effect of intoxication (see Penal Law, § 15.25). The court complied with the request when discussing the intentional murder and assault counts, but it refused to charge the jury that it could consider defendant’s intoxication in determining whether he acted “[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life” in causing the death of Marvin Lindsey. The court held that the mens rea required for depraved mind murder is recklessness and that subdivision 3 of section 15.05 of the Penal Law precludes evidence of intoxication in defense of reckless crimes because it provides that “[a] person who creates such a risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication also acts recklessly”. That ruling is assigned as error by defendant.