People v. Keindl , 68 N.Y.2d 410 ( 1986 )
[…] Based on the foregoing, the judgment of conviction as to counts 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 15, 16, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 and 27 of the indictment should be vacated, the sentences imposed thereon set aside, and those counts dismissed with leave to the People, should they be so advised, to resubmit the charges to another Grand Jury.

    Chief Judge Wachtler and Judges Meyer, Simons, Titone and Hancock, Jr., concur; Judge Kaye taking no part.

    Order modified in accordance with the opinion herein and, as so modified, affirmed.

    . CPL 200.30 (1): "Each count of an indictment may charge one offense only.”

    . CPL 200.50:

    "An indictment must contain: * * *
    "6. A statement in each count that the offense charged therein was committed on, or on or about, a designated date, or during a designated period of time”.

    . As discussed below, we do not dismiss, as excessive under People v Morris (61 NY2d 290), the three counts of endangering the welfare of a child, despite the fact that they allege two-year time spans.