But, he could not be sentenced on both felony murder and the underlying felony when found guilty of both. OCGA § 16-1-7; Bolston v. State, 282 Ga. 400, 401 (2) (651 SE2d 19) (2007); Thomas v. State, 256 Ga. 176, 177 (3) (345 SE2d 350) (1986). We therefore must vacate the separate judgment of conviction and sentence for criminal attempt to possess cocaine. Nix v. State, 280 Ga. 141, 142 (2) (625 SE2d 746) (2006).2. Sapp contends that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on the law regarding proximate cause and its relationship to felony murder. Under OCGA § 17-8-58 (a),
4 Sapp was required to “inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retire[d] to deliberate.” At the close of the jury instructions, Sapp did not do so, merely stating that he renewed his objections made during the jury charge conference. But, no transcript of the jury charge conference is in the record, and the parties state that it was not recorded.