Bethel v. Fleming, 310 Ga. App. 717 (1) (713 SE2d 900) (2011) (Fleming II). The court found that “a declaratory judgment regarding the proper evidentiary standards in preliminary hearings is authorized and necessary in this case, and further, that magistrate judges are required to admit and weigh hearsay evidence in preliminary hearings.” Id. at 724.1. The State Declaratory Judgment Act gives superior courts the power to declare rights and other legal relations of any interested party in “cases of actual controversy” under OCGA § 9-4-2 (a) and “in any civil case in which it appears to the court that the ends of justice require that the declaration should be made.” OCGA § 9-4-2 (b). “The words ‘actual controversy’ mean a justiciable controversy where there are interested parties asserting adverse claims on an accrued set of facts.” Cramer v. Spalding County, 261 Ga. 570, 572 (2) (409 SE2d 30) (1991).