Pettis’ testimony. See Agnor’s Georgia Evidence, § 10:16 (4th ed. 2012). We have held that “demonstrative evidence is to be received into evidence and go out with the jury during deliberations.” Moss v. State, 274 Ga. 740, 742 (2) (559 SE2d 433) (2002). The trial court thus did not abuse its discretion in admitting this evidence or in allowing it to go out with the jury.
6. Smith next asserts that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on misdemeanor involuntary manslaughter. While the court did charge the jury on felony involuntary manslaughter, see OCGA § 16-5-3 (a), it rejected Smith’s request to charge on the misdemeanor-level offense. See OCGA § 16-5-3 (b). The crime of misdemeanor involuntary manslaughter is defined as an unintentional homicide “by the commission of a lawful act in an unlawful manner likely to cause death or great bodily harm.” Id. Smith contends that, because the trial court saw fit to include a jury charge on accident, then it necessarily should also have charged on misdemeanor involuntary manslaughter.