State, 272 Ga. 874, 881 (6) (c) (536 SE2d 514) (2000), and otherwise denied the motion, all on October 6, 2011. Grimes timely filed his notice of appeal on October 31, 2011, and the case was docketed in this Court for the April 2013 term and submitted for decision on the briefs.
The girlfriend and one of the walkers knew Grimes and identified him by name. The other walker did not know Grimes, but she described the attacker as a man wearing dark clothing.
Grimes also contends that he was erroneously sentenced pursuant to OCGA § 17-10-7 (a), which — at the time of both his crime and his sentencing — required certain recidivists to “be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense ofwhich he or she stands convicted.” OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) (2005). But in this case, Grimes was convicted of murder, and the only sentence that the trial court could have imposed at that time was imprisonment for life, considering that the State did not seek the death penalty.