Atlanta Independent School System v. Atlanta Neighborhood Charter School, Inc. , 293 Ga. 629 ( 2013 )
[…] See also OCGA § 20-2-2068.1 (c) (2). To adopt appellants’ interpretation would require us to ignore the funding formula set out in OCGA § 20-2-2068.1 (c) and distort the statute’s mandatory directive in violation of the rules of statutory construction. For this same reason, we reject appellants’ argument that the Act requires local school boards to fund all local charter schools and traditional public schools “on the same basis.” Appellants base this contention on language in OCGA § 20-2-2068.1 (c) immediately preceding the start-up charter school funding formula which provides that “local revenue shall be allocated to a local charter school on the same basis as for any local school in the local school system.” Although this language may indicate a general intent to treat schools within a school system similarly with respect to the provision of certain funds, the interpretation urged by appellants is in direct contravention of the succeeding language which expressly establishes a separate and distinct