Atlanta Independent School System v. Atlanta Neighborhood Charter School, Inc. , 293 Ga. 629 ( 2013 )
[…] (3) Divide the amount obtained in paragraph (1) of this subsection by the amount obtained in paragraph (2) of this subsection; and
    (4) Multiply the quotient obtained in paragraph (3) of this subsection by the school system’s local revenue.
    The product obtained in paragraph (4) of this subsection shall be the amount of local funds to be distributed to the local start-up charter school by the local board[.]

    Thus, the Act expressly directs that as it pertains to start-up charter schools, local revenue shall be calculated according to the formula set forth in OCGA § 20-2-2068.1 (c) and the product of this calculation “shall be the amount of local funds to be distributed to the local start-up charter school by the local school board.” Id.