The appeal was submitted for decision on the briefs.
OCGA § 16-5-1 (a) and (b) provide respectively:
A person commits the offense of murder when he unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either express or implied, causes the death of another human being.
Express malice is that deliberate intention unlawfully to take the life of another human being which is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof. Malice shall be implied where no considerable provocation appears and where all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart.
OCGA § 16-5-1 (c) provides:
A person commits the offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he or she causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice.
OCGA § 16-11-106 (b) provides:
Any person who shall have on or within arm’s reach of his or her person a firearm or a knife having a blade of three or more inches in length during the commission of, or the attempt to commit:
(1) Any crime against or involving the person of another;