Jones v. State , 301 Ga. 544 ( 2017 )
[…] 3. Because the trial court erroneously admitted the Rule 404 (b) evidence, we must consider whether that error was harmless.

    The new Evidence Code continues Georgia’s existing harmless error doctrine for erroneous evidentiary rulings. See OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a *551ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected. . . .”) . . . “In determining whether the error was harmless, we review the record de novo and weigh the evidence as we would expect reasonable jurors to have done so.” Rivera v. State, 295 Ga. 380, 382 (761 SE2d 30) (2014).