Jones v. State , 301 Ga. 544 ( 2017 )
[…] This quoted passage from our decision in Jones II explained why the evidence was relevant and met the first prong of the three-part test, but it was not meant to be substituted as a conclusion that the probative value of the prior DUI was not substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.

    OCGA § 16-2-6 provides: “A person will not be presumed to act with criminal intention but the trier of facts may find such intention upon consideration of the words, conduct, demeanor, motive, and all other circumstances connected with the act for which the accused is prosecuted.”

    When the trial court made its initial decision to admit the prior DUI evidence, it did not know what appellant’s defenses would be. It only heard argument and did not consider any evidence.