In denying Dublin’s motion for new trial, the trial court ruled that the testimony of the two women was admissible because the statements fell within the co-conspirator exception to the hearsay rule and the witnesses could identify the people they overheard speaking.
Dublin argues that the testimony of neither Watson nor Cronan falls under the hearsay exception because the State failed to establish a conspiracy between Dublin and his co-defendants independent of the alleged co-conspirator declarations. Under OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (E), a statement by a defendant’s co-conspirator made “during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy, including a statement made during the concealment phase of a conspiracy [,] ” is not excluded by the hearsay rule when offered against the defendant. A conspiracy need not be charged in order for the exception to apply. Id. For evidence to be admissible under this rule, the government must prove the existence of a conspiracy by a preponderance of the evidence.