Pike v. State , 302 Ga. 795 ( 2018 )
[…] See Dixon v. State, 302 Ga. 691 (808 SE2d 696) (2017). He filed a motion for new trial on July 22, 2013, and an amended motion for new trial on October 7, 2016. The motion for new trial, as amended, was denied on January 4, 2017. A notice of appeal was filed on February 2, 2017, and the case was docketed to the August 2017 term of this Court. The appeal was submitted for decision on the briefs.

    OCGA § 17-2-2 (a) provides:

    In general. Criminal actions shall be tried in the county where the crime was committed, except as otherwise provided by law.

    Co-indictee Daniel entered guilty pleas prior to trial and testified as a witness for the State.

    Neither Pike nor Slaton testified at trial.

    OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) provides: