Pike v. State , 302 Ga. 795 ( 2018 )
[…] Propst v. State, 299 Ga. 557, 561 (1) (b) (788 SE2d 484) (2016). In general, a criminal action is to be tried in the county in which the crime or crimes were committed. Id.; see Ga. Const. 1983, Art. VI, Sec. II, Par. VI; OCGA § 17-2-2 (a).2 However, OCGA § 17-2-2 (h) provides that “[i]f in any case it cannot be determined in what county a crime was committed, it shall be considered to have been committed in any county in which the evidence shows beyond a reasonable doubt that it might have been committed.” And, the provisions of subsection (h) may be used to determine venue in homicide cases. See Bulloch v. State, supra at 187 (4). What is more, the State can prove venue by both direct and circumstantial evidence. Propst v. State, supra at 561 (1) (b).