Pike v. State , 302 Ga. 795 ( 2018 )
[…] The appeal was submitted for decision on the briefs.

    OCGA § 17-2-2 (a) provides:

    In general. Criminal actions shall be tried in the county where the crime was committed, except as otherwise provided by law.

    Co-indictee Daniel entered guilty pleas prior to trial and testified as a witness for the State.

    Neither Pike nor Slaton testified at trial.

    OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) provides:

    Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. The prosecution in a criminal proceeding shall provide reasonable notice to the defense in advance of trial, unless pretrial notice is excused by the court upon good cause shown, of the general nature of any such evidence it intends to introduce at trial. Notice shall not be required when the evidence of prior crimes, wrongs, or acts is offered to prove the circumstances immediately surrounding the charged crime, motive, or prior difficulties between the accused and the alleged victim.

Document Info

Docket Number: S17A1541

Citation Numbers: 302 Ga. 795, 809 S.E.2d 756

Judges: Hines

Filed Date: 1/29/2018

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/7/2024