John H. Lewis v. Federal Prison Industries, Inc., a Corporation Chartered Under the Laws of the United States , 953 F.2d 1277 ( 1992 )
[…] Congress explicitly permitted claimants in the private sector to recover attorney’s fees by incorporating Section 216(b) of the Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”) into the ADEA. See 29 U.S.C. § 626(b). Section 216(b) of the FLSA permits courts to “allow a reasonable attorney’s fee to be paid by defendant_” Although Congress subjected government employees to the Act in 1974, it did not apply Section 216 to the public sector. Instead, Congress provided only that a federal claimant could receive “such legal and equitable relief as will effectuate the purposes of this chapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 633a(c). In 1978, moreover, Congress further amended the ADEA to provide that its provisions applicable to government employees “shall not be subject to, or affected by, any provision of this chapter [other than one irrelevant exception] and the provisions of this section” 29 U.S.C. § 633a(f). Thus, in Lehman v. Nakshian, 453 U.S. 156, 101 S.Ct. 2698, 2705, 69 L.Ed.2d 548 (1981) the Supreme Court characterized this section as “self-contained and unaffected by other sections .... ”