United States v. State of Ohio , 957 F.2d 231 ( 1992 )
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 1729(b)(1).

    No law of any State or of any political subdivision of a State, and no provision of any contract or other agreement, shall operate to prevent recovery or collection by the United States under this section. ...

    38 U.S.C. § 1729(f).

    The Ohio statute allows payment when the claimant has suffered “economic loss” which is defined as “economic detriment consisting only of allowable expense, work loss, funeral expense, unemployment benefits loss, and replacement services loss.” Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2743.51(E) (Supp. 1990). Allowable expense includes “reasonable charges incurred for reasonably needed products, services, and accommodations, including those for medical care....” *233Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2743.51(F). (Anderson 1981 & Supp.1990). The State of Ohio says that since Bernath was not required to pay for his treatment at the VA hospital, he incurred no “allowable expense,” suffered no “economic loss,” and therefore, no recovery may be had.