United States v. State of Ohio , 957 F.2d 231 ( 1992 )
[…] The state awarded Bernath recovery for lost wages and medical costs he incurred at Elyria Memorial Hospital. However, because the state determined that Bernath had not suffered an “economic loss” as defined by Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2743.51(E) as a consequence of his treatment at the VA hospital, the VA was denied recovery.

    In this suit brought by the United States, the district court via summary judgment awarded recovery of $1,972.00 to the United States under what is now 38 U.S.C. § 1729, holding that the “economic loss” provision of the Ohio statute conflicts with and is preempted by § 1729.

    II.

    38 U.S.C. § 1729 provides in relevant part:

    Subject to the provisions of this section, in any case in which a veteran is furnished care or services under this chapter for a non-service-connected disability described in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the United States has the right to recover or collect the reasonable cost of such care or services (as determined by the Secretary) from a third party to the extent that the veteran (or the provider of the care or services) would be eligible to receive payment for such care or services from such third party if the care or services had not been furnished by a department or agency of the United States.

    38 U.S.C. § 1729(a)(1).

    Paragraph (1) [the above quoted paragraph] of this subsection applies to a non-service-connected disability—
    that is incurred as the result of a crime of personal violence that occurred in a State, or a political subdivision of a State, in which a person injured as the result of such a crime is entitled to receive health care and services at such State’s or subdivision’s expense for personal injuries suffered as the result of such crime[.]

    38 U.S.C. § 1729(a)(2)(C).

    [T]he United States shall be subrogated to any right or claim that the veteran (or the veteran’s personal representative, successor, dependents, or survivors) may have against a third party.

    38 U.S.C. § 1729(b)(1).

    No law of any State or of any political subdivision of a State, and no provision of any contract or other agreement, shall operate to prevent recovery or collection by the United States under this section. ...

    38 U.S.C. § 1729(f).

    The Ohio statute allows payment when the claimant has suffered “economic loss” which is defined as “economic detriment consisting only of allowable expense, work loss, funeral expense, unemployment benefits loss, and replacement services loss.”