Cooper, Judge. Appellant was convicted by a jury of theft by taking and appeals from the judgment entered on the verdict.
[…] The witness stated that on June 24, he saw appellant walking along the side of the road and offered
*613 him a ride. Appellant had some fishing rods with him and told the witness that he wanted to go to a pawn shop. The witness took appellant to the pawn shop, and appellant took the fishing equipment inside and came out with money. Appellant testified at trial that he found the fishing rods by the side of the road and took them to a pawn shop because he needed the money.Appellant contends that the trial court erred in not charging the jury in accordance with OCGA § 24-4-6 that “[t]o warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” We have held that “[a] trial judge, even in the absence of a request, must charge the jury on the law set forth in [OCGA § 24-4-6] in those cases, which are wholly dependent on circumstantial evidence, [cit.]. . . .” Henderson v. State, 200 Ga. App. 200, 201 (2) (407 SE2d 448) (1991).