Johnson, Judge. Ricardel Hightower was convicted of sale of cocaine and sentenced to life imprisonment. He appeals.
[…] -
Johnson, Judge. Ricardel Hightower was convicted of sale of cocaine and sentenced to life imprisonment. He appeals.
Hightower contends that the trial court erred in sentencing him to life imprisonment under OCGA § 16-13-30 (d) because the State did not notify him of its intention to seek a life sentence. Hightower relies on the notice requirement of OCGA § 17-10-2 (a), which “provides that before sentencing, the judge shall hear additional evidence in extenuation, mitigation, and aggravation of punishment, including the record of any prior criminal convictions . . . , provided that only such evidence in aggravation as the state has made known to the defendant prior to his trial shall be admissible. The notice requirement of OCGA § 17-10-2 (a) applies to mandatory life sentences imposed under OCGA § 16-13-30 (d).” (Emphasis supplied.)