Goodrich v. Southland Homes Corp. , 214 Ga. App. 790 ( 1994 )
[…] The agreement is styled as a “Home Building Agreement”; its subject matter concerns the construction of a dwelling; its disputes stipulation is limited to construction disputes. Accordingly, this enumeration is without merit.

    3. Goodrich next contends that the award should be vacated because the arbitrator overstepped his authority by arbitrating a contract in the nature of “consumer transactions” as defined in paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of OCGA § 10-1-392, relating ;o definitions in the “Fair Business Practices Act” in violation of DCGA § 9-9-2 (c) (8).

    OCGA § 10-1-392 (a) (3) defines “consumer transactions” as “the sale, purchase, lease, or rental of goods, services, or property, real or personal, primarily for personal, family or household purposes.” As ve indicated in Division 2, the subject agreement is a construction contract and is expressly within the bounds of the Georgia Arbitra-ron Code. OCGA § 9-9-2 (c). To construe it otherwise would be to leny the parties, in part, the benefit on which the contract was based.