Goodrich v. Southland Homes Corp. , 214 Ga. App. 790 ( 1994 )
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 9-9-13 (b) (4).

    It is uncontroverted that Goodrich had notice of the arbitratioi hearing and that she participated therein without objection. The rec ord does not reflect however at the time of the hearing Goodrich ha< notice of Southland’s failure to meet the requirements of OCGA § 9 9-6 (c) (3) in its demand for arbitration. OCGA § 9-9-6 (c) (3) pro vides: “That the party served with the demand shall be precludei from denying the validity of the agreement or compliance therewith or from asserting limitation of time as a bar in court unless he make application to the court within 30 days for an order to stay arbitra tion.” Inasmuch as Goodrich makes no “limitation of time” argumen and both the “validity” and “compliance” issues were, in fact, deal with by the arbitrator, no harm has resulted to her from her failure t make application for an order to stay arbitration.