In Re Juan O. Plata, in Re Catalina Plata, Debtors. Peter H. Arkison, Trustee v. Juan O. Plata, Catalina Plata ( 1992 )
[…] In whom, if anyone, the covered funds are vested is not specifically stated in section 1227; the negative implication of this language, however, is that property necessary to effectuate the confirmed plan does not vest in the debtor.
The answer — that the funds belong to the creditors
2 — can be found in other sections of the Code. The Code provides that once a plan is confirmed, “the provisions of [the] confirmed plan bind the debtor” and claimants to the terms of the plan. 11 U.S.C. § 1227(a). The trustee must “distribute any ... payments [received by the trustee] in accordance with the plan.” Id. § 1226(a); see also id. § 1226(c) (“[ejxcept as otherwise provided in the plan or in the order confirming the plan, the trustee shall make payments to creditors under the plan”); id. § 1326(c) (mirror provision). These provisions obligate the trustee to distribute to the creditors all funds received according to the confirmed plan.