United States v. Don Dowling , 962 F.2d 390 ( 1992 )
[…] 4

    18 U.S.C. § 3585(b) is a recodification of its predecessor statute 18 U.S.C. § 3568 which stated in relevant part:

    The sentence of imprisonment of any person convicted of an offense shall commence to run from the date on which such person is received at the penitentiary, reformatory, or jail for service of such sentence. The Attorney General shall give any such person credit toward service of his sentence for any days spent in custody in connection with the offense or acts for which sentence was imposed.

    18 U.S.C. § 3568.

    5

    28 C.F.R. § 0.96 (1991) states that "[t]he Director of the Bureau of Prisons is authorized to exercise or perform any of the authority, functions, or duties conferred or imposed upon the Attorney General by any law relating to the commitment, control, or treatment or persons ... charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States...." This all inclusive delegation authorizes the Bureau of Prisons to make credit determinations. United States v. Lucas, 898 F.2d 1554, 1555 n. 2 (11th Cir.1990)

    6