In Re Slack-Horner Foundries Company, Debtor. Jeffrey A. Weinman, Trustee v. George L. Simons , 971 F.2d 577 ( 1993 )
[…] C.R.S. § 39-11-136 (“The deed shall be signed by the treasurer in his official capacity and when so signed shall vest in the purchaser all the right, title, interest, and estate of the former owner in and to the land conveyed and also all right, title, interest, and claim of the state thereto.”) The interest in the property must have passed to the state in order for the state to issue a deed conveying the property to Simons. See C.R.S. § 39-11-120 (“[T]he treasurer shall make out a deed for each such lot ... for which a tax lien was sold and which remains unredeemed and deliver the same to such purchaser or lawful holder of such certificate. ...”)
Thus, the debtor’s interest in property was transferred to the state. The state is the initial transferee of the debtor’s property. Under the Bankruptcy Code, Simons is considered an immediate transferee of the initial transferee.