In re the Dissolution of 1545 Ocean Avenue, LLC ( 2010 )
[…] The grounds for judicial dissolution of a corporation are set forth in article 11 of the Business Corporation Law.

    Partnership Law § 10 (2) states that “any association formed under any other statute of this state ... is not a partnership under this chapter.” The bases for dissolution of a partnership are clearly enumerated in Partnership Law §§ 62 and 63.

    Limited liability companies thus fall within the ambit of neither the Business Corporation Law nor the Partnership Law.

    The language of Limited Liability Company Law § 702 appears to be borrowed from Revised Limited Partnership Act (Partnership Law) § 121-802 (dissolution is authorized when it is “not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the partnership agreement”) and Partnership Law § 63 (1) (d), in which dissolution is permitted, inter alia, where a partner’s conduct of the partnership business makes it “not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partner*128ship with him.”