In re the Dissolution of 1545 Ocean Avenue, LLC ( 2010 )
[…] Thus, the dissolution of a limited liability company under Limited Liability Company Law § 702 is initially a contract-based analysis.

    Section 102 (u) of the Limited Liability Company Law defines “operating agreement” as “any written agreement of the members concerning the business of a limited liability company and the conduct of its affairs.” Limited Liability Company Law § 417 (a) mandates that the operating agreement contain “provisions not inconsistent with law . . . relating to (i) the business of the limited liability company, (ii) the conduct of its affairs and (iii) the rights, powers, preferences, limitations or *129responsibilities of its members [and] managers.”