Article IX (§ 1, subd [h]), on the other hand, specifically authorizes counties to "prepare, adopt, amend or repeal alternative forms [of county government] of their own.” It also allows a transfer of functions from one layer of local government, such as a town, to another, such as a county, if approved in a double referendum, but we are not here concerned with such a transfer. On its face then, subdivision (h) of section 1 certainly does not prohibit what was done here, even if it does not specifically authorize it. The implementing legislation for article IX (§ 1, subd [h]) is article 4 of the Municipal Home Rule Law, part 1 of which is known as the County Charter Law. Section 33 thereof: (1) authorizes the board of supervisors of any county to prepare, adopt, amend or repeal a county charter, "Subject to restrictions in the constitution, in this article or in any other applicable law” (subd 1); (2) provides that the charter shall set forth the structure of the county government and the manner in which it is to function, the only limitation being that there shall be an elective board of