Gold Mills, Inc. v. Pleasure Sports, Inc. , 85 A.D.2d 527 ( 1981 )
[…] On the merits, Gold contended there was no basis for a stay since the parties, in their prior course of business dealings together, had repeatedly agreed to arbitration of their disputes evidenced by the Pleasure signature on Gold contracts containing an arbitration clause. Special Term granted a stay of arbitration pending resolution of the threshold question whether the parties had a valid contract at the time the dispute arose. CPLR 7503 (subd [c]) provides, in pertinent part: “An application to stay arbitration must be made by the party served within twenty days after service upon him of the notice or demand, or he shall be so precluded.” This statutory time period is to be strictly construed (Aetna Life & Cas. Co. v Stekardis, 34 NY2d 182, 194; Matter of Spychalski [Continental Ins. Cos.], 58 AD2d 193, 195, affd 45 NY2d 847; Matter of Jonathan Logan, Inc. [Stillwater Worsted Mills], 31 AD2d 208, affd 24 NY2d 898).