Bank of New York v. Nies , 468 N.Y.S.2d 278 ( 1983 )
[…] Plaintiff contends that the judgment lien survived bankruptcy and *168attached to defendants’ after acquired property, and that a qualified discharge of record was proper. We hold that Special Term did not err in ordering a qualified discharge. This conclusion, however, offers no solace to plaintiff since it is our view that the judgment lien does not attach to defendants’ after acquired real property.

    Section 150 provides that

    “1. At any time after one year has elapsed since a bankrupt * * * was discharged from his debts * * * the bankrupt * * * may apply, upon proof of the bankrupt’s * * * discharge, to the court in which a judgment was rendered against him * * * for an order, directing that a discharge or a qualified discharge of record be marked upon the docket of the judgment.

    “2. If it appears upon the hearing that the bankrupt * * * has been discharged from the payment of that judgment * * * an order must be made directing that a discharge or qualified discharge be marked on the docket of the judgment.

    “3. If it appears that any lien of the judgment upon real property owned by the bankrupt * * * prior to the commencement of the bankruptcy proceedings was invalidated or surrendered in the bankruptcy proceedings or set aside in an action brought by the receiver or trustee, the order shall direct that a discharge be marked on the docket of the judgment. [Emphasis added.]

    “4. If * * * it appears that the judgment was a lien” on real property owned by the bankrupt prior to the commencement of the bankruptcy proceeding, “and it is not established to the satisfaction of the court that the lien was invalidated or surrendered in the bankruptcy proceedings or set aside in an action brought by the receiver or trustee, the