Langford v. Rogers , 534 N.Y.S.2d 761 ( 1988 )
[…] He summarized his conclusions by stating that any attempt to renovate this house would be an "exercise in futility and a very expensive one at that”.

    A Workers’ Compensation Law Judge directed the carrier to pay up to $30,000 for the modifications to claimant’s home. The Board found that the modifications were medically necessary within the contemplation of Workers’ Compensation Law § 13 (a), removed the $30,000 spending cap and provided that payments be made in the form of a mortgage loan. The carrier appeals.

    The Board contends that Workers’ Compensation Law § 13 (a) empowers it to order structural modifications to an inaccessible house and that its determination is supported by substantial evidence. Workers’ Compensation Law § 13 (a) pro*787vides in pertinent part: "The employer shall be liable for the payment of the expenses of medical, surgical, optometric or other attendance or treatment, nurse and hospital service, medicine, optometric services, crutches, eyeglasses, false teeth, artificial eyes, orthotics, functional assistive and adaptive devices and apparatus, as well as artificial members of the body or other devices or appliances necessary in the first instance to replace, support or relieve a portion or part of the body” (emphasis supplied).

    Turning first to the issue of statutory interpretation, we reject the carrier’s argument that Workers’ Compensation Law § 13 (a) provides no authority for modifying claimant’s house.