Woodrow v. Colt Industries, Inc. , 553 N.Y.S.2d 138 ( 1990 )
[…] Further, "[t]he language of the class action statute was intentionally made broad to allow for judicial decision or elaboration” (82 NY Jur 2d, Parties, § 242, at 256).

    In substance, a class action permits a few persons to join together and bring an action, upon behalf of themselves and an entire category or "class” of persons. It has been said that "[t]he class action is a major exception to the general rule of law that only those individually brought within the jurisdiction of the court can be bound by its judgment” (Siegel, NY Prac § 139 [1978]).

    The party moving for class action certification has the burden (Hoerger v Board of Educ., 98 AD2d 274, 277 [1983]) of satisfying the five criteria contained in CPLR 901 (a) which are:

    "1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable;
    "2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over the questions affecting only individual members;
    "3. the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class;
    "4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and