Patricia McNees v. Mountain Home, Ar, City of Lyle Scott, Individually and in His Official Capacity as a Mountain Home Police Officer ( 1993 )
[…] She sought compensatory and punitive damages, and demanded a jury trial.
6After Scott, in his individual capacity, moved for summary judgment, the district court concluded that summary judgment was proper as to all defendants. Under Ark.Code Ann. § 16-43-102 (1987), "all witnesses shall be privileged from arrest in all cases except treason, felony, or breach of the peace during their attendance on any court where their attendance is required by subpoena." The district court held that for the statutory immunity to apply, the witness must be testifying pursuant to a properly issued subpoena. In this case McNees received a subpoena "duces tecum" through the mail in Michigan.